Samarkand is becoming a center of global environmental dialogue
Within the framework of the COP14 international conference in Samarkand, the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of Uzbekistan, Aziz Abdukhakimov met with the UN Deputy Secretary-General and Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Inger Andersen.
Aziz Abdukhakimov expressed his gratitude to the distinguished guest for their visit to Samarkand and participation in CMS COP14. He also noted that Samarkand has become a center of global environmental dialogue. In particular, the city hosted the International Conference on Food Security (ICFS), FAO, and the CRIC21 session (UNCCD) last fall. The Minister said that the First Samarkand Climate Forum will be held in April and invited to take part in it.
Furthermore, the minister emphasized the significance of the COP14 global conference.
"This event brought together more than 1,800 participants from 130 countries. The theme of the conference is "Nature knows no borders," because there are no borders for migrating animals. That is why we advocate strengthening cross-border cooperation and joining efforts to protect nature. The development of regional cooperation in Central Asia is our priority since the ecological balance, ecosystem, and types of migration require regional and global cooperation", the minister said.
At the meeting, the initiatives of the head of state on environmental protection were noted, in particular the "Yashil Makon" project and the creation of large-scale forests on the bottom of the Aral Sea. At the same time, it was pointed out that it is important to apply stricter environmental protection mechanisms, switch to alternative energy sources, and strengthen environmental education.
The Minister supported the adoption of the CMS Strategic Plan for Migratory Species for 2024–2032. Following the meeting, the importance of cooperation with UNEP in such areas as air quality monitoring, improvement of environmental standards, combating desertification and land degradation, prevention of plastic and heavy pesticide pollution, environmental education, and awareness-raising was noted.