Uzbekistan is participating in the UN Forum on Forests
The 18th session of the UN Forum on Forests is being held in New York, USA. The delegation headed by the Minister of Natural Resources of Uzbekistan, Aziz Abduhakimov, is demonstrating the potential of Uzbekistan at the forum, organized by the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations (ECOSOS).
It should be noted that issues of implementation of the UN strategic plan for forests for 2017–2030 were discussed at the event. Also, preparations were made for a mid-term assessment in 2024 after the entry into force of the International Agreement on Forests.
Within the framework of the forum, under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan, a joint event was organized in cooperation with the World Bank, FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization), UNECE, the Canadian Forestry Service, and the Czech Forestry Institute. More than 100 representatives of UN member states, administrative and scientific circles in the field of forest management, as well as heads of international non-governmental and non-profit organizations, took part in the event.
At the event, Aziz Abduhakimov spoke about the work being done in Uzbekistan on ecology and environment protection, a large-scale beautification campaign, and the establishment of a forest on the dry bottom of the Aral Sea. He also touched on the results of the "Green Space" campaign. In addition, he emphasized that the area of protected natural areas in Uzbekistan has increased from 4% in 2016 to 14% today.
In addition, the director of the regional department of natural resources of the World Bank, P. Agostini, presented a project for the restoration of forests in Uzbekistan with a total cost of 142 million dollars.
In the end, the participants of the event were invited to three major UN events held in Samarkand: the Global Action on Desertification (UNCCD CRIC-21), the 14th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS COP-14), and the 25th session of the Assembly of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
The event will last until May 12.