Schoolchildren in Uzbekistan have been given Red Books
On the eve of the 32nd anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at the initiative of the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change, Aziz Abdukhakimov, Red Books have been published for schoolchildren.
The circulation of the Red Book for schoolchildren, which is distributed in secondary schools of the republic, has 40,000 copies. In particular, 2,000 books have been delivered to schoolchildren in the Khorezm region, 1,250 in the Syrdarya region, 205 in the Jizzakh region, 1,400 in the Navoi region, and 4,000 in the Kashkadarya region.
It should be noted that the Red Book for schoolchildren is also delivered to the Republic of Karakalpakstan and other regions. The goal is to form ecological consciousness and culture among the younger generation and to teach them to treat nature with care.