The prospects for expanding bilateral cooperation with the EU were discussed
On September 15, the Minister of Ecology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, A. Abdukhakimov, met with the Ambassador of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Charlotte Adrian.
During the negotiations, the prospects for further development and expansion of bilateral cooperation were discussed, as well as the importance of a phased transition to a "green" economy, ensuring a healthy and safe environment, achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), promoting environmental education and culture, and increasing institutional and personnel potential taking into account foreign experience. The commitment of the EU Delegation to strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation with the Government of Uzbekistan and supporting socio-economic and environmental reforms was highly appreciated.
For information, the European Union has initiated a number of environmental programs in Uzbekistan, such as EU4Environment Week, eco-challenge #BeTheWave, and WECOOP.
Proposals for comprehensive strengthening of mutually beneficial relations were also considered, and priority areas of interaction were identified.
"The widespread introduction of innovative projects in the field of green energy, the development of strategically important programs to prevent climate change, and consistent work on environmental education issues will be of great importance for expanding mutual cooperation," said Aziz Abdukhakimov at the meeting.
The Ministry expressed hope for the implementation of joint projects worth 4 million euros and programs with the EU related to chemical conventions by the end of 2026. The importance of realizing the existing potential for cooperation in all areas of environmental protection, as well as hazardous chemical and industrial waste, was emphasized.
Thanks were expressed to the EU Delegation for their participation in the national initiative "Yashil Makon," which involved planting 27,000 trees in Karakalpakstan and in school No. 42 in Angren city. During the conversation, the field visit of ambassadors to Angren and Yangiabad of the Tashkent region to eliminate the objects of former uranium deposits, which took place on September 8-9 this year, was highly appreciated.
For information, work on the reclamation of former uranium mining sites in Uzbekistan continues with the support of a grant of 9 million euros provided by the Environmental Rehabilitation Account for Central Asia (ERA), created at the initiative of the European Union (EU) and managed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The Ambassador was also informed about the creation of the Central Asian University of Environmental Studies and Climate Change “Green University" which was established to address local and regional environmental challenges, strengthen regional cooperation in the field of ecology and environmental protection, implement innovative ideas, practices, and technologies by preparing highly qualified specialists and implementing the scientific and intellectual potential of Uzbekistan and the region as a whole.
At the end of the meeting, hope was expressed for the implementation of various joint projects and programs with the EU, such as the Global Methane Pledge, launched under the international initiative of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, the educational program Erasmus+, which has made a significant contribution to fundamental transformations in the field of higher education in Uzbekistan.
The EU Delegation highly appreciated the initiative of the Republic of Uzbekistan to hold a global event on desertification (UNCCD CRIC-21), migratory species of wild animals (CMS COP-14), and the 25th session of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), and expressed readiness to actively participate in these events.