The issue of recycling waste and using it to generate alternative energy was covered.
On February 5, Aziz Abdukhakimov, the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change, met with Ali Al-Dhaheri, the director of “Tadweer”, the biggest waste management company in Abu Dhabi.
At the meeting, information was presented on the reforms being implemented in the field of waste management in our country. In particular, Aziz Abdukhakimov noted that the Decree adopted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “On measures to improve the waste management system and reduce their negative impact on the environmental situation", is of great importance, and also that the project “Implementation of an integrated waste management system” is a logical continuation of these reforms.
"It is important to reduce the level of environmental pollution from waste and to use it effectively through waste recycling,” said Aziz Abdukhakimov. – “The project implemented jointly with «Tadweer»opens up wide opportunities in this regard. The importance of the project is that by recycling solid household waste, its volume is reduced and chemicals are neutralized. At the same time, as a result of burning waste, it is possible to produce alternative energy and extract secondary material resources,” the minister added.
During the meeting, issues related to waste collection, the implementation of a monitoring system, and the production of “green” energy were discussed. The minister thanked the company representatives for the work done.
In turn, Ali Al-Dhaheri expressed gratitude for the cooperation.
"Very soon we will move on to the practical part of the project. First, we will study the activities of landfills and waste processing enterprises in the Navoi and Bukhara regions and consider the conditions. We are interested in making our cooperation effective in all respects,” said Ali Al-Dhaheri.
At the end of the meeting, the high-ranking guest was briefed on the activities of the Ministry of Ecology, the Central Department of Dispatch and Online Monitoring of the Ministry, and the Republican Center for the Organization of Sanitary Works.
For information, an important stage of the project was the signing of a memorandum with the “Tadweer”company within the framework of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP28), held in Dubai. The memorandum provides for the introduction of modern, innovative, environmentally friendly technologies and services in the field of waste management.
The project is designed to reduce the placement of unprocessed waste in landfills, create new jobs, and reduce emissions of greenhouse gases and toxic organic substances into the atmosphere.