Environmental monitoring is carried out at industrial enterprises in Tashkent
The Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change carries out environmental monitoring at industrial enterprises that discharge industrial wastewater into sewer networks connected to the treatment plants "Salar", "Bektemir" and "Bozsuv" in Tashkent.
The monitoring covers 140 industrial enterprises in Tashkent. It is checked to what extent enterprises comply with legislation in the field of water and water use and whether wastewater is neutralized and purified before discharge into the sewer.
In addition, the condition of existing local treatment facilities at enterprises, the efficiency of treatment, and compliance with established standards are carefully studied.
The goal of the monitoring, which will last until March 1, is to prevent environmental pollution, particularly in the atmosphere.