The leading company from Abu Dhabi will contribute to waste management and climate change mitigation in Uzbekistan
Within the framework of the COP28 forum in Dubai, a Memorandum was signed between the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Tadweer (Abu Dhabi Waste Management Company).
Following the signing ceremony, a bilateral meeting took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the CEO of Tadweer, Ali Al Dhaheri. The meeting highlighted that the strengthening of cooperation established since 2019 is evidence of strong and positive relations between the UAE and Uzbekistan. It was also noted that the signing of the Memorandum represents a new level of collaboration.
The Memorandum will contribute to the implementation of modern, innovative, and environmentally friendly technologies and services in the field of solid waste management and sustainability. Additionally, a "Waste to Energy" plant is planned to be launched in Uzbekistan.
"Uzbekistan pays great attention to improving waste management. The Memorandum signed with Tadweer is another effective step in this direction," - noted Aziz Abdukhakimov, Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change. "The Organization has extensive experience in waste management. Through mutual cooperation, we set important tasks such as the development of waste processing infrastructure, collection and transportation of solid household waste, sorting, processing, disposal, collection of landfill gas, and improvement of the management system for electricity and heat production. I believe that this will be a mutually beneficial cooperation," - the minister added.
The project will begin with a technical and economic justification in the Navoi, Bukhara regions, and the Fergana Valley, studying waste utilization practices in each region.
"We are committed to supporting global environmental sustainability. Cooperation with the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan demonstrates the strength of our position in innovation and environmentally clean solutions. We are proud of this collaboration," - said Ali Al Dhaheri. "The launch of the 'Waste to Energy' plant in Uzbekistan signifies the importance of cooperation and our commitment to a more environmentally friendly and sustainable future. This initiative will not only revolutionize waste processing in Uzbekistan but also make a significant contribution to climate change mitigation. We are ready to set new standards in environmental protection through strategic transformation initiatives and the most advanced waste-to-energy technologies," - added the CEO of Tadweer.
As part of the collaboration, a waste collection and disposal management system will be developed, along with sorting, processing, and disposal. Additionally, attention will be given to the extraction of landfill gas for electricity and heat production. The project also includes the installation of waste sorting lines in waste-producing facilities and the establishment of recycling enterprises for secondary raw materials such as plastic, paper, glass, and aluminum.
Studies show that active waste and resource management can reduce the impact of global greenhouse gas emissions by 15-20 percent, leading to significant environmental and economic benefits.