COP28: High-Level Meeting Organized for the Implementation of National Adaptation Plans
As part of the 28th United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28), a high-level event dedicated to the implementation of National Adaptation Plans (NAPs) was organized.
The event was attended by Mr. Simon Stiell, the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Aziz Abdukhakimov, the Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rabab Fatima, the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations and the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries, and Small Island Developing States, Mr. Mahamat Abdelkerim Hanno, Minister of Environment, Fisheries and Sustainable Development, Chad, Mr. Collins Nzovu, Minister of Green Economy and Environment, Zambia, and others.
In his speech, A. Abdukhakimov stated that Uzbekistan supports the adoption of measures for effective climate change adaptation. The prospects of mobilizing resources and providing technical assistance in the development of NAPs were also discussed with the UNFCCC Secretariat.
The main goal is to identify ideas and strategies that will help countries, including the least developed, small island, developing states, and other vulnerable countries, adapt to climate change. The main aspects of transforming and accelerating the implementation of NAPs to achieve climate stability were also addressed.
In turn, Simon Stiell, the Executive Secretary of the UNFCCC, emphasized the importance of NAPs in achieving climate resilience. Ministers from other countries also expressed their positions on key adaptation issues. The dialogue focused on the long-term use of resources.
In her speech, Rabab Fatima highlighted the need to promote initiatives such as National Adaptation Plans and regional cooperation during the Third United Nations Conference, planned to be held in Kigali, Rwanda, in June 2024. Collins Nzovu, the Minister of Green Economy and Environmental Protection of Zambia, also emphasized the need to build capacity for integrating NAPs into development strategies and proposed streamlining the proposed mechanisms and risk assessments.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached to support the development of National Adaptation Plans in 30 countries worldwide by the United Nations Development Program.