For the first time in history, a group of four snow leopards has been spotted
For the first time in history, a group of four snow leopards has been observed in the Gissar Reserve in the Kashkadarya region. The rare migrating animals were captured by a camera trap installed by the employees of the reserve, which is under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change in the protected area.
The snow leopard, also known as the snow leopard or the irbis, is listed in the IUCN Red List and the Red Book of Uzbekistan as a locally common species on the verge of extinction. It is worth noting that as of December 11th of this year, amendments to the Law on Strengthening Responsibility for Poaching of Red Book Animals have come into force. According to these amendments, illegal hunting of snow leopards is punishable by a fine of 3,000 BRV (1 billion 20 million sums).
According to the autumn census, there are about 50-52 snow leopards in the Gissar Reserve. It is notable that the snow leopard is the only modern representative of the cat family that exclusively inhabits cold climates.
In addition to the fact that the image of the snow leopard adorns the ceremonial entrance of the Sher-Dor Madrasah located in Registan Square and the national banknote, this powerful feline has also been chosen as the symbol of the upcoming global event in Samarkand from February 12th to 17th, 2024 – the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS COP14).